1632 Tech

The Dictionary

31 December 2003

The Dictionary

Who knows what all those acronyms mean? Now you do.

To add a definition, email them to me.

ACRs and DEFs pertaining to the ROF are CLT.

10Q
Thank You (Ten Q)
AFAIC
As Far As I'm Concerned
AFAIK
As Far As I Know
AFK
Away From Keyboard
AKA
Also Known As
ASAP
As Soon As Possible
ASCII
American Standard Code for Information Interchange
B/C
Because
BAK
Back At Keyboard
BBL
Be Back Later
BFD
Big F***ing Deal!
BFN
Bye For Now
BFO
Blinding Flash of the Obvious
Blog
Web log
BO
Buffer (Brain) Overload
BOHICA
Bend Over, Here It Comes Again!
BOKYAG
Bend Over and Kiss Your Ass Goodbye
BRB
Be Right Back
BTDT
Been There -- Done That
BTSOOM
Beats the sh** out of me
BTW
By The Way
CMIIW
Correct Me If I'm Wrong
CU
See You
CUL8R
See You Later
CYA
See ya (also -- Cover Your Ass)
DITYID
Did I Tell You I'm Distressed?
Down-timer
A person born prior to 1631 (See Up-timer)
FAQ
Frequently Asked Question
FC
Fingers Crossed
FCFS
First Come First Served
FHNWFM
Faint Heart Never Won Fair Maiden
FMV
Full Motion Video
FUBAR
F***ed Up Beyond All Redemption
FUCT
Failed Under Continuous Testing
FWIW
For What It's Worth
FYI
For Your Information
GMTA
Great Minds Think Alike
GR&D
Grinning, Running, & Ducking
GTRM
Going To Read Mail
HSIK
How Should I Know?
HTH
Happy To Help
HTH
Hope This Helps
IAE
In Any Event
IANA_
I am not a ______
IANAL
I am not a lawyer
IBK
Idiot Behind Keyboard
IIRC
If I Recall Correctly
ILF
I'll Look Forward
IMCO
In My Considered Opinion
IMHO
In My Humble Opinion
IMNSHO
In My Not So Humble Opinion
IMO
In My Opinion
IOTL
In Our Time Line
IOW
In Other Words
IRC
Internet Relay Chat
IRL
In Real Life
IYKWIM
If You Know What I Mean
J/K
Just Kidding
JFYI
Just For Your Information
L8R
Later
LMAO
Laughing My Ass Off.
LMKOAP
Let Me Know Of Any Problems
LOEL
Laughing Out Extremely Loud
LOL
Laughing Out Loud
MIL-TFD-41
Make It Like The F***ing Drawing For Once
ML
Mailing List
MMP
More Money, Please
NBD
No Big Deal
NFW
No F***ing Way
NOYB
None Of Your Business
NRN
No Reply Necessary
NTM
Not To Mention
OIC
Oh, I See!
OOH
Out Of Hand
OOTB
Out Of The Box
OTL
Our Time Line
Out To Lunch
OTOH
On The Other Hand
PITA
Pain In The Ass
PMFJI
Pardon Me For Jumping In
PMJI
Pardon My Jumping In
POV
Point Of View
PTB
Powers That Be
PU
That Stinks!
ROF
Ring of Fire
ROTF
Rolling On The Floor
ROTFL
Rolling On The Floor, Laughing
ROTFLMAO
Rolling On The Floor, Laughing My Ass Off
ROTFLOL
Rolling On The Floor, Laughing Out Loud
ROTFLWMP
Rolling On The Floor, Wetting My Pants
RPG
Rocket Propelled Grenade
Role Playing Game
RSN
Real Soon Now
RTFM
Read The F***ing Manual
SEP
Someone Else's Problem
SITD
Still In The Dark
SLAP
Sounds Like A Plan
SNAFU
Situation Normal -- All F***ed Up
Snerk
To give away story elements in advance.
Snerk collar
fictional device to stop snerking
SOL
Smiling Out Loud
SWMBO
She Who Must Be Obeyed
TANJ
There Ain't No Justice
TANSTAAFL
There Ain't No Such Thing As A Free Lunch
TBH
To Be Honest
TIA
Thanks In Advance
TIC
Tongue In Cheek
TLTBT
Too Ludicrous To Be True!
TPTB
The Powers That Be
TTFN
Ta Ta For Now
TTYL
Talk To You Later
Tnx
Thanks
Up-timer
A person who came through the Ring of Fire from the year 2000
WIC
Where I'm Concerned
WOA
Work Of Art
WOB
Waste of Bandwidth
WRT
With Respect To
WTH
Who/what/why the hell? Also {WTF}.
WYSIWYG
What You See Is What You Get
YMMV
Your Mileage May Vary